Home Team-by-Team
2019 New Jersey Cup Tournaments
Mercer County Tournament Mercer County Rink 2018 tournament
Feb. 5 - Mercer Feb. 6 - Mercer Feb. 13 - Mercer Feb. 15 - Mercer 8-Penn 4, 9-Ste 3 1-Hun 9, Penn 0
6-WWP 6, 11-Not 3 5-Paul 5, 4-HV 0
1) Hun 8 7-Rbville 6, 10-Law 1 3-ND 4, WWP 2
9) Steinert 3   3:00 PM Hun 8 2-Pri 4, Rbville 3, OT
  4:30 PM Pennington 2       Hun 6, Paul 1
8) Pennington 6   Pri 5, ND 4, OT
8:00 PM Hun 9 Hun 9, Pri 4
5) Robbinsville / Allentown 3       Hun (5th straight)
       
5:00 PM Robbinsville / Allentown 3  
4) Paul VI / Camden Cath. 2  
 
5:30 PM Hun  
3) Notre Dame 8   (6th straight)
     
11) Nottingham / Hamilton 4 9:00 PM Notre Dame 5  
  6:30 PM West Windsor-Plainsboro 4      
6) West Windsor-Plainsboro (S/N) 14    
10) Lawrence / Hight. / Ewi. 2 6:00 PM Princeton 4  
  8:30 PM Hopewell Valley 1  
7) Hopewell Valley 4      
7:00 PM Princeton 8  
2) Princeton 11
Mercer County teams and Paul VI qualify, seeding based on points formula as of early Feb. cutoff
Gordon Cup-Gordon Conference 2018 tournament
1-DBP 10, 8-SPP 2
1) Don Bosco Prep 5 5-SA 5, 4-GC 4, OT
2/11-Ice Vault 8:15 PM Don Bosco Prep 11 3-CBA 2(2), 6-SHP 2(1), OT/SO
8) St. Peter's Prep 1     2-Del 4, 7-PJ 1
2/14-Ice Vault 6:15 PM Don Bosco Prep 5 DBP 5, SA 4, OT
5) St. Augustine Prep 4 (3)       Del 6, CBA 3
2/11-Hollydell 3:30 PM/OT/SO Gloucester Catholic 1   Del 2, DBP 1, OT
4) Gloucester Catholic 4 (4)   Delbarton (2nd straight)
Fri 2/15 8:00 PM Don Bosco Prep
3) CBA 1 Codey Arena / South Mountain    
2/11-Wall 4:25 PM / OT CBA 0  
6) Pope John 0      
2/13-Randolph 4:00 PM Delbarton 3  
7) Seton Hall Prep 0  
2/11-Randolph 4:00 PM Delbarton 3  
2) Delbarton 4  
McInnis Cup - NJIIHL McInnis 2018 tournament
1) Summit 4 4-West 4, 5-GL 2
    3-Mclr 6, 6-MKA 4
5) Livingston 1 2/13-Warinanco 6:30 PM Summit 5 1-Sum 3, West 0
2/11-Mclr 4:15 PM Montclair 0       2-Liv 1, Mclr 0
4) Montclair 4     Sum 3, Liv 1
Sat 2/16 6:00 PM Summit (2nd straight)
3) Westfield 5 Codey Arena / South Mountain Westfield  
2/7-Wood 3:30 PM / OT Westfield 5  
6) Gov. Livingston / New Prov. 4      
7) Scotch Plains-Fanwood 3 2/13-Mclr 7:45 PM Westfield 6  
2/7-Mclr 6:45 PM Montclair Kimberley 1
2) Montclair Kimberley 7
Kelly Cup - NJIIHL Kelly 2018 tournament
1-SPF 4, 8-Nut 3, OT
4-Cra 2, 5-Bay 1
1) West Essex / Caldwell 1 3-VGR 9, 6-John 1
    2-Mill 7, 7-WE 2
2/11-Sth Mtn 6:15 PM Cranford 1 Cra 3, SPF 1
5) Cranford 2       Mill 6, VGR 1
2/9-Sth Mtn 3:45 PM Cranford 4     Mill 6, Cra 3
4) Oratory Prep 1   Millburn
Fri 2/15 6:00 PM Millburn  
3) Verona / Glen Ridge 5 Codey Arena / South Mountain 2nd straight
2/8-Sth Mtn 6:45 PM Verona / Glen Ridge 0  
6) Bayonne 0        
7) Johnson 2 2/11-Sth Mtn 8:15 PM Millburn 2  
2/8-Sth Mtn 8:45 PM Millburn 6  
2) Millburn 10  
Oratory Prep won tiebreak vs Cranford for home ice based on head-to-head goal differential
McMullen Cup - NJIIHL McMullen 2018 tournament
1) Nutley / Columbia 10 4-ES 2, 5-Day 1
    1-OrP 5, ES 1
5) East Side 4 2/11-Sth Mtn 4:15 PM Nutley / Columbia 4 2-Frsch 10, 3-WO 4
2/9-Sth Mtn 5:45 PM West Orange 0     Frsch 6, OrP 4
4) West Orange 8   Frisch
Sat 2/16 8:00 PM
Codey Arena / South Mountain Nutley / Columbia
3) Dayton / Brearley 3  
     
2/10-Mackay 5:15 PM Frisch 2  
2) Frisch 8  
Big North Gold Cup (Ice Vault) 2018 tournament
-February 8- -February 13- 4-Mah 4, 5-Rmsy 2
3-GR 6, 6-IH 1
1) St. Joseph (Montvale) 3 2-SJMont 2, 7-PC 1
    1-NH 2, Mah 1
7:00 PM / OT St. Joseph (Montvale) 3 SJMont 2, GR 1
5) Northern Highlands 6       SJMont 2, NH 0
  6:30 PM Northern Highlands 2   St. Joseph Montvale
4) Paramus / Lyndhurst / Hackensack 1  
Fri 2/15   Indian Hills
3) Lakeland 4      
  7:00 PM Lakeland 1  
6) Mahwah 1        
8:00 PM Indian Hills 4  
7) Clifton 2  
  8:30 PM Indian Hills 3  
2) Indian Hills 6
Big North Silver Cup (Ice Vault) 2018 tournament
-February 8, 10- -February 13- 5-PcV 2, 4-NV 1, OT
3-Cli 5, 6-Para 3
1) Wayne (Hills / Valley) 4 2-Lak 4, 7-Ten 3
    1-Way 6, PcV 3
7:15 PM Wayne (Hills / Valley) 4 Lak 2, Cli 1
5) Tenafly / Cresskill 0       Way 4, Lak 2
Sun 2/10 4:30 PM Glen Rock 1     Wayne Hills / Valley
4) Glen Rock 2    
Fri 2/15   Wayne (Hills / Valley)
3) Ridgewood 7      
Fri 2/8 9:00 PM Ridgewood 6  
6) Paramus Catholic 1      
6:00 PM Ridgewood 2  
7) Pascack Valley / Hills / Park Ridge 2  
Sun 2/10 6:30 PM Ramsey 3  
2) Ramsey 5  
Big North Bronze Cup (Ice Vault) 2018 tournament
-February 8,10- -February 13-14 5-FL 4, 4-Rmpo 3, OT
3-RD 3, 6-WM 0
1-Rwd 5, FL 1
1) Ramapo 4 RD 3, 2-PkV 1
    RD 2, Rwd 0
Wed 2/13 4:00 PM Northern Valley (OT / Dem) 5 River Dell / Westwood
5) River Dell / Westwood / Emerson 2      
Sun 2/10 7:00 PM Northern Valley (OT / Dem) 5  
4) Northern Valley (OT / Dem) 3  
Fri 2/15   Northern Valley (Old Tappan / Demarest)
3) Passaic Valley / Cedar Grove 6        
Fri 2/8 5:00 PM Passaic Valley / Cedar Grove 0  
6) Fair Lawn 1        
Thur 2/14 8:15 PM West Milford / Pequannock 2
 
2) West Milford / Pequannock 4
Skyland Conference Championship 2018 tournament
1-Rid 7, 8-Ber 0
4-BR 5, 5-Hboro 2
1) Pingry 11 3-HntC 2, 6-Mtgry 1
2/5-BSA 4:00 PM Pingry 11 2-Pin 10, 7-WatH 0
8) Montgomery 0     Rid 6, BR 3
2/14-Protec 8:00 PM Pingry 6 Pin 6, HntC 2
5) Watchung Hills 6       Rid 3, Pin 0
2/7-Flem 3:00 PM Watchung Hills 2   Ridge
4) Hunterdon Central 3  
2/16-Protec 7:00 PM Pingry
3) Hillsborough 6      
2/6-Flem 3:30 PM Hillsborough 6  
6) Bridgewater-Raritan 3      
2/14-Protec 6:00 PM Hillsborough 1  
7) Bernards / Som. / Mid. 0  
2/13-Protec 3:15 PM Ridge 3  
2) Ridge 8  
Kolodney Cup-Greater Middlesex Conference 2018 tournament
-Feb 11-12- -Feb 14- -Feb 15- 4-Mnroe 10, 5-OB 3
3-SB 10, 6-Edsn 0
1) St. Joseph (Metuchen) 10 Mnroe 4, 1-SJMet 0
5) Woodbridge Twp. co-op 0 Woodbridge 3:30 PM St. Joseph (Metuchen) 6 2-WdT 6, SB 2
2/12-Old Bridge 2:40 PM Old Bridge 0       Mnroe 3, WdT 1
4) Old Bridge 9   Monroe
3) Monroe 10 Woodbridge 6:45 PM St. Joseph (Metuchen)
2/11-Wall 2:30 PM Monroe 3  
6) Edison / J.P. Stevens / Met. 0 2/13-ProSkate 3:15 PM South Brunswick 2
2) South Brunswick 4
Mennen Cup-MCSSIHL Mennen Division (Mennen Arena) 2018 tournament
4-MK 2, 5-Mor 1, OT
1) Randolph 1 3-Cha 9, 6-Rox 0
    1-Ran 2, MK 1
5) Chatham 3 Wed 2/13 8:15 PM Randolph 1 2-MB 2, Cha 1, OT
Thur 2/7 8:15 PM / OT Chatham 0       Ran 4, MB 2
4) Morristown-Beard 2   Randolph
 
3) Morris Knolls / Hills 2 Fri 2/15 5:45 PM Madison  
Fri 2/8 5:45 PM / OT Morris Knolls / Hills 0  
6) Morristown 1      
Wed 2/13 6:15 PM Madison 3  
2) Madison 6  
Halvorsen Cup-MCSSIHL Halvorsen Division (Mennen Arena) 2018 tournament
4-Spa 5, 5-Kin 4
1) Vernon 3 3-Vern 7, 6-Men 0
    1-Mad 4, Spa 0
5) Roxbury 3 Mon 2/11 6:30 PM Vernon 1 2-WMC 6, Vern 2
Wed 2/6 4:00 PM / OT Sparta / Jefferson 2     Mad 5, WMC 0
4) Sparta / Jefferson 4   Madison
 
3) Montville 5 Thur 2/14 7:15 PM Kinnelon  
Wed 2/6 5:45 PM Montville 1  
6) West Morris Central 1      
Mon 2/11 8:30 PM Kinnelon 6  
2) Kinnelon 6  
Haas Cup-MCSSIHL Haas/Charette Division (Mennen Arena) 2018 tournament
Mtville 12, MH 2
1) West Morris Mendham 5 ML 4, MtO 2
Sat 2/9 4:15 PM West Morris Mendham 6 Park 10, HPt 3
8) Par Hills / Parsippany 0     NLV 12, Peq 5
Wed 2/13 4:15 PM West Morris Mendham 8 Mtville 4, ML 1
5) High Point / Wallkill Valley 8       Park 3, NLV 2
Sat 2/9 6:15 PM High Point / Wallkill Valley 3   Mtville 4, Park 0
4) Mt. Olive / Hopatcong / Hackettstown 7   Montville
Thur 2/14 5:15 PM West Morris Mendham
3) Gill St. Bernard's 6  
Sat 2/9 8:15 PM Gill St. Bernard's 0  
6) Mountain Lakes / Boonton 3      
Mon 2/11 4:15 PM Park Reg. (Whippany / Hanover) 1
7) Newton / Lenape Valley 1  
Thur 2/7 6:15 PM Park Reg. (Whippany / Hanover) 4
2) Park Reg. (Whippany / Hanover) 4
Shore Conference Tournaments-all Shore teams except CBA are eligible 2018 tournaments
Handchen Cup
1-SJV 14, 16-Cent 0
1) St. John Vianney 7 9-RBC 4, 8-Mboro 1
2/5-Wall 5:50 PM St. John Vianney 5 5-JkMem 4, 12-How 1
16) Brick Memorial 2     4-MidS 3, 13-Mlpn 0
9) Rumson-Fair Haven 6 2/7-Wall 4:00 PM St. John Vianney 4 SJV 4, RBC 0
2/6-Howell 6:20 PM Rumson-Fair Haven 0     MidS 4, JkMem 1
8) Manalapan 0   SJV 7, MidS 2
5) Middletown South 3 2/13-Wall 5:45 PM St. John Vianney St. John Vianney
2/7-Middletown 3:00 PM Jackson Memorial 3   Handchen Cup  
12) Jackson Memorial 5       Dowd Cup
13) Jackson Liberty 2 2/11-Ocean Ice 4:00 PM / OT Pt. Pleasant Boro / Manchester Twp. 1 2-Wall 7, 15-BM 1
2/5-Ocean Ice 7:50 PM Pt. Pleasant Boro / Manchester Twp. 4 10-FrT 4, 7-PPB 1
4) Pt. Pleasant Boro / Manchester Twp. 4 6-Msqn 8, 11-JkLib 4
14-RFH 3, 3-MidN 2, OT
Wall 6, FrT 1
2) Manasquan / Pt. Pleasant Beach 10 Msqn 3, RFH 2, OT
2/6-Wall 5:45 PM Manasquan / Pt. Pleasant Beach 10 Msqn 2, Wall 1
15) Red Bank Catholic 0     Manasquan / Point Pleasant Beach
10) Wall 1 2/11-Wall 6:00 PM Manasquan / Pt. Pleasant Beach 7
2/4-Winding Riv 7:30 PM / OT Wall 1      
7) Southern Regional 0  
6) Freehold Township 3 (x) 2/13-Wall 8:00 PM Manasquan / Point Pleasant Beach
2/4-Howell OT/SO Middletown North 2   Dowd Cup
11) Middletown North 3 (x)      
14) Ocean Twp / Shore / Monmouth Reg. 3 2/11-Middletown 8:40 PM / OT Middletown North 1
2/6-Middletown 8:40 PM / OT Marlboro / Holmdel 1
3) Marlboro / Holmdel 4
teams with .500 or better overall record through Feb. 7 qualify automatically
seeding committee seeds teams 1-16
Egan Cup-Egan Conference 2018 tournament
Feb 4 - Lawrenceville 1-SJMont 3, 4-MKA 0 (forfeit)
1) St. John Vianney 1 2-SJV 6, 3-SJMet 1
    St. John Vianney SJV 3, SJMont 1
2) St. Joseph (Montvale) 0 (2nd straight)   St. John Vianney
Independence League Playoffs 2018 tournament
-Feb 13- -Feb 14- 1-Ger 4, 4-SCH 0
1) Germantown Academy 4 3-Penn 6, 2-Epsc 4
Oaks Center Ice 3:45 PM Germantown Academy 7 Ger 6, Penn 1
4) Episcopal Academy 0     Germantown Academy
Oaks Center Ice 4:00 PM Germantown Academy
3) Springside Chestnut Hill 6    
ANC 3:30 PM / OT Springside Chestnut Hill 3
2) Academy New Church 5
Mid-Atlantic Hockey League Playoffs 2018 tournament
-Feb 13- -Feb 20- 4-WyS 3, 1-Hill 2, OT
1) Lawrenceville 6 2-PDS 4, 3-LaS 2
  4:00 PM Lawrenceville WyS 1, PDS 0
4) Portledge 1       Wyoming Seminary
 
3) Princeton Day 1    
  5:15 PM Hill  
2) Hill 4  
SJHSHL - Tier I-A (pure) playoffs 2018 tournament (Tier I-A)
(USA Hockey)  /  (double-elimination) 1-Moor 3, 4-Wash 2
3-Estrn 4, 2-Cher 3, OT x2
1) Cherokee 4 Cher 7, Wash 0
1/28-Voorhees 6:55 PM Cherokee 2 (x) Estrn 2 (3), Moor 2 (2), OT/SO
4) Washington Township 0   OT/SO Cher 3, Moor 1
3) Moorestown 3 2/4-Voorhees 6:55 PM Moorestown Cher 4, Estrn 3
1/28-Voorhees 7:20 PM / OT Moorestown 2 (x) Game 2, 4-0   Cher 2, Estrn 1, OT
2) Eastern Regional 2 2/11-Voorhees 8:35 PM Cherokee
2/18-Voorhees 8:35 PM Moorestown  
Cherokee 5   Tier I-A champion
Washington Township 6 2/8-Voorhees 9:30 PM Cherokee  
2/4-Voorhees 7:20 PM Washington Township 3 Game 1, 4-3
Eastern Regional 3
SJHSHL - Tier I-B (non-pure) playoffs 2018 tournament (Tier I-B)
(USA Hockey)  /  (double-elimination) 4-Will 10, 5-LCM 0
Will 3, 1-Kgswy 1
1) Shawnee 4 2-EHT 6, 3-Shawn 2
1/28-Voorhees 8:35 PM Shawnee 2 (x) Shawn 11, LCM 0
4) Williamstown 1     Kgswy 8, Shawn 6
3) Kingsway Regional 2 2/1-Hollydell 7:30 PM / OT/SO Kingsway Regional Will 2, EHT 1
1/28-Atl City 7:30 PM Kingsway Regional 2 (x)   EHT 6, Kgswy 1
2) Egg Harbor Township 1 2/11-Voorhees 7:20 PM Will 7, EHT 6
2/18-Voorhees 7:20 PM Egg Harbor Township Williamstown
Shawnee 3   Tier I-B champion
Williamstown 3 2/4-Voorhees 9:00 PM Egg Harbor Township
2/1-Hollydell 9:15 PM Egg Harbor Township 4 Game 1, 3-1
Egg Harbor Township 6 Game 2, 4-1
SJHSHL - Tier II (non-pure) playoffs 2018 tournament (Tier II)
(USA Hockey)  /  (double-elimination) 5-Mlnd 5, 4-Rvrft 4
1) Clearview Regional 1 3-Clrvw 2, 6-SJHam 1
    2-HLV 10, 7-MidT 1
5) Mainland Regional 4 2/4-Voorhees 8:35 PM Clearview Regional 1 SJHam 5, MidT 0
2/1-Atl City 6:20 PM 5) Mainland Regional 0     1-ChrHl 10, Mlnd 0
4) St. Joseph (Hammonton) 1   HLV 5, Clrvw 4
3) Cherry Hill (East / West) 10 2/8-Hollydell 9:15 PM Cherry Hill (East / West) Clrvw 4, Rvrft 3, OT
1/28-Voorhees 9:00 PM Cherry Hill (East / West) 3     SJHam 5, Mlnd 4, OT
6) Riverfront 0           HLV 5, ChrHl 2
2/1-Voorhees  9:30 PM Cherry Hill (East / West) 4   Clrvw def SJHam
2) HLV 2   2/22-Hollydell 9:15 PM     ChrHl 3, Clrvw 1
2/25-Voorhees 8:35 PM Tier II champion ChrHl 5, HLV 2
Clearview Regional 2 (x)   ChrHl 7, HLV 1
St. Joseph (Hammonton) 2       Cherry Hill (East / West)
2/8-Igloo 7:50 PM HLV 6 2/18-Voorhees 6:55 PM HLV  
HLV 3       OT/SO
Riverfront 3 2/11-Voorhees 6:55 PM HLV 2 (x)  
2/8-Igloo 9:20 PM Mainland Regional 2
Mainland Regional 6