Home Team-by-Team
2018 New Jersey Cup Tournaments
NJISAA Prep B Tournament 2017 tournament
no official tournament contested 1-MB 4, 4-Hun 3, OT
results from regular-season games between relevant teams listed here 2-PDS 11, 3-MKA 1
Standings PDS 2, MB 1
Hun 1-0-1 -Dec. 8- Hun 5, Morristown-Beard 2 Princeton Day
PDS 0-0-1 -Jan. 23- Princeton Day 4, Hun 4 - PDS won shootout 3-1
MB 0-1 TBA Morristown-Beard at Princeton Day
Mercer County Tournament Mercer County Rink 2017 tournament
Feb. 6 - Mercer Feb. 7 - Mercer Feb. 13 - Mercer Feb. 16 - Mercer 9-Paul 8, 8-Ste 3 1-Pri 8, Paul 4
6-HV 2, 11-Not 1 4-Rbville 7, 5-WWP 1
1) Hun 9 7-Hun 7, 10-Penn 1 3-ND 4, HV 0
9) Steinert 3   3:00 PM Hun 6 Hun 7, 2-Law 0
  4:30 PM Pennington 0       Pri 4, Rbville 1
8) Pennington 4   Hun 6, ND 3
6:00 PM Hun 9 Hun 4, Pri 3
5) Paul VI / Camden Cath 5       Hun (4th straight)
       
5:00 PM Paul VI / Camden Cath 1  
4) Hopewell Valley 0  
 
  Hun  
3) Notre Dame 4   5th straight title
     
11) Nottingham / Hamilton 3 9:00 PM Notre Dame 4  
  6:30 PM West Windsor-Plainsboro (S/N) 2      
6) W. Windsor-Plainsboro (S/N) 6    
7) Robbinsville / Allentown 6 4:00 PM / OT Princeton 4  
  8:30 PM Robbinsville / Allentown 3  
10) Lawrence / Hight / Ewi 1      
7:00 PM / OT Princeton 5  
2) Princeton 4  
Mercer County teams and Paul VI qualify, seeding based on points formula as of early Feb. cutoff
Gordon Cup-Gordon Conference 2017 tournament
1-Del 10, 8-GC 0
1) Don Bosco Prep 10 6-SA 6, 4-CBA 5, OT
2/12 - Ice Vault 7:15 PM Don Bosco Prep 5 3-DBP 7, 6-SHP 2
8) St. Peter's Prep 2     2-PJ 4, 7-SPP 3
2/14-Ice Vault 7:15 PM / OT Don Bosco Prep 1 Del 5, SA 3
5) St. Augustine Prep 5       PJ 2, DBP 1, OT
2/12 - Hollydell 3:45 PM / OT St. Augustine Prep 4   Del 5, PJ 0
4) Gloucester Catholic 4   Delbarton
Fri 2/16 8:00 PM / OT Delbarton
3) CBA 2 (2) Codey Arena / South Mountain 2nd straight title
2/12 - Wall 4:30 PM/OT/SO CBA 3  
6) Seton Hall 2 (1)      
2/14-Randolph 4:00 PM Delbarton 2  
7) Pope John 1  
2/12-Randolph 4:00 PM Delbarton 6  
2) Delbarton 4  
McInnis Cup - NJIIHL McInnis 2017 tournament
1) Summit 3 4-MKA 6, 5-Mclr 2
    6-VGR 2, 3-West 1
5) Gov Livingston / New Prov 2 2/13-Warinanco 6:45 PM Summit 3 1-Liv 6, MKA 4
2/10-Protec 7:30 PM Westfield 0       2-Sum 5, VGR 0
4) Westfield 4     Sum 3, Liv 2, OT
Fri 2/16 5:00 PM Summit
3) Montclair 6 Codey Arena / South Mountain Summit  
2/11-Montclair 4:00 PM Montclair 0   2nd straight title
6) Montclair Kimberley 4      
* Gov Livingston, MKA tie 2/12-SMtn 6:00 PM Livingston 1  
broken by coin flip 2) Livingston 1  
Kelly Cup - NJIIHL Kelly 2017 tournament
4-Cra 6, 5-WE 4
1) Scotch Plains-Fanwood 4 3-John 5, 6-SPF 4
2/9-Warinanco 6:00 PM / OT Scotch Plains-Fanwood 1 2-GL 5, 7-Nut 1
8) Nutley / Columbia 3     1-Mill 1, Cra 0
2/14-Warinanco 6:00 PM Cranford 3 GL 8, John 1
5) Bayonne 1       GL 2, Mill 0
2/9-Warinanco 4:00 PM / OT Cranford 3     Governor Livingston / New Providence
4) Cranford 2    
Sat 2/17 2:45 PM
3) Verona / Glen Ridge 9 Codey Arena / South Mountain Millburn  
2/10 - SthMtn 5:45 PM Verona / Glen Ridge 1  
6) Johnson 1        
7) West Essex / Caldwell 2 2/12-SMtn 8:00 PM Millburn 6  
2/10 - SthMtn 7:45 PM Millburn 6  
2) Millburn 7  
McMullen Cup - NJIIHL McMullen 2017 tournament
1) Oratory Prep 5 5-WO 4, 4-ES 2
    1-Bay 12, WO 3
5) Dayton / Brearley / Union 1 2/12 - SMtn 4:00 PM Oratory Prep 4 3-OrP 9, 2-Frsch 8
2/7 - Newark 2:45 PM East Side 1       Bay 8, OrP 2
4) East Side 2     Bayonne
* East Side, Dayton tie Sun 2/18 5:00 PM
broken by coin flip for home ice Codey Arena / South Mountain Frisch  
3) West Orange 4  
     
2/14 - SMtn 8:45 PM Frisch 6  
2) Frisch 10  
* Oratory Prep, Frisch tie - broken by head-to-head goal differential
Big North Gold Cup (Ice Vault) 2017 tournament
-February 9- -February 13- 4-RD 3, 5-Lak 0
6-NH 6, 3-IH 4
1) Northern Highlands 2 7-Mah 3, 2-SJMont 2
    1-GR 3, RD 2, OT
7:00 PM Northern Highlands 0 NH 6, Mah 2
5) Ramsey 2       GR 5, NH 2
  7:00 PM Mahwah 1     Glen Rock (5th straight)
4) Mahwah 4    
on February 16 8:15 PM St. Joseph (Montvale)
3) Glen Rock 6      
  9:00 PM Glen Rock 1  
6) Indian Hills 1      
8:15 PM St. Joseph (Montvale) 2
7) Paramus Catholic 1  
  8:30 PM St. Joseph (Montvale) 2
2) St. Joseph (Montvale) 2
Big North Silver Cup (Ice Vault) 2017 tournament
-February 9-11 -February 14- 4-WM 3, 5-PC 2, OT
3-Cli 7, 6-Rwd 2
1) Wayne (Hills / Valley) 6 2-NV 4, 7-WayH 3
    1-Ten 4, WM 2
8:00 PM Wayne (Hills / Valley) 4 Cli 4, NV 3
5) Passaic Val / Cedar Grove 2       Ten 4, Cli 3, OT
-February 11- 6:30 PM / OT Passaic Val / Cedar Grove 3   Tenafly / Cresskill
4) Northern Valley (OT / Dem) 1  
on February 16 9:00 PM Wayne (Hills / Valley)
3) Clifton 5      
-February 11- 4:30 PM Clifton 1  
6) Paramus / Lynd / Hack 3      
7:00 PM / OT Lakeland 2  
7) Tenafly / Cresskill 3  
-February 9- 6:30 PM Lakeland 2  
2) Lakeland 4  
Big North Bronze Cup (Ice Vault) 2017 tournament
-February 9-11- -February 13-14- 4-Rmsy 6, 5-PkV 2
3-Para 4, 6-WayV 3
2-Rmpo 5, 7-FL 4
1) Ridgewood 5 1-PcV 3, Rmsy 2
    Rmpo 7, Para 3
-February 13- 6:15 PM Ridgewood 0 PcV 5, Rmpo 2
5) Fair Lawn 4       Passaic Valley / Cedar Grove
-February 9- 5:00 PM / OT Fair Lawn 1    
4) Ramapo 3    
on February 16 7:00 PM River Dell / Westwood
3) River Dell / Westwood 3      
-February 11- 7:00 PM River Dell / Westwood 3  
6) West Milford 0      
-February 14- 6:00 PM River Dell / Westwood 2
 
2) Pascack Valley / Hills 1
Skyland Conference Championship 2017 tournament
-February 9- -February 15- -February 19 (from 2/17)- 1-Rid 3, 8-Ber 1
4-Pin 2, 5-WatH 1
1) Ridge 7 3-BR 3, 6-Mtgry 3, OT/SO (BR 1-0)
Bridgewater 8:40 PM Ridge 6 2-HntC 7, 7-Hboro 1
8) Bernards / Som / Mid 0     Rid 2, Pin 1
Protec Ponds 8:00 PM Ridge 3 HntC 3, BR 2, OT
5) Hillsborough 2       HntC 2, Rid 1, OT
Protec 3:00 PM Bridgewater-Raritan 3   Hunterdon Central
4) Bridgewater-Raritan 5  
Protec Ponds 8:00 PM Ridge
3) Hunterdon Central 2      
Flemington 6:10 PM Hunterdon Central 2  
6) Montgomery 1      
Protec Ponds 6:00 PM Pingry 0  
7) Watchung Hills 0  
Bridgewater 3:30 PM Pingry 6  
2) Pingry 10  
Kolodney Cup-Greater Middlesex Conference 2017 tournament
-February 12- -February 14- -February 16- 5-Col 5, 4-SB 4
3-Wood 5, 6-Edsn 2
1) St. Joseph (Metuchen) 0 1-SJMet 10, Col 0
5) Old Bridge 3 Woodbridge 8:00 PM Monroe 3 2-Mnroe 3, Wood 2, OT
Wall 2:45 PM Monroe 4       SJMet 4, Mnroe 1
4) Monroe 10     St. Joseph Metuchen (6th straight)
3) South Brunswick 10 Woodbridge 6:45 PM Monroe  
ProSkate 3:00 PM South Brunswick 2  
6) Edison / JPS / Met. 0 Woodbridge 3:15 PM Colonia / JFK / Wood. 1
2) Colonia / JFK / Wood. 5
Mennen Cup-MCSSIHL Mennen Division (Mennen Arena) 2017 tournament
4-Ran 1, 5-Mor 1, OT/SO (Ran 4-2)
1) Randolph 2 3-Cha 5, 6-Kin 0
    1-MK 1, Ran 0
5) Morristown 1 Wed 2/14 7:45 PM Randolph 4 2-MB 3, Cha 1
Fri 2/9 5:45 PM / OT Morris Knolls 1     MB 3, MK 3
4) Morris Knolls 2   Morristown-Beard (4th straight)
 
3) Chatham 9 Fri 2/16 5:45 PM Randolph  
Thur 2/8 8:15 PM Chatham 1  
6) Roxbury 0        
Wed 2/14 5:45 PM / OT Morristown-Beard 2
2) Morristown-Beard 2
Halvorsen Cup-MCSSIHL Halvorsen Division (Mennen Arena) 2017 tournament
5-WMC 4, 4-Men 3, OT
1) Madison 4 3-Mad 10, 6-Mtville 2
    1-Rox 7, WMC 3
5) Kinnelon 4 Mon 2/12 6:30 PM Madison 5 Mad 4, 2-Spa 3
Sat 2/10 8:15 PM Sparta / Jefferson 0     Rox 3, Mad 0
4) Sparta / Jefferson 5   Roxbury (2nd straight)
 
3) Vernon 7 Thur 2/15 7:30 PM Madison  
Sat 2/10 4:15 PM Vernon 2  
6) West Morris Mendham 0      
Tues 2/13 8:00 PM West Morris Central 0
2) West Morris Central 6
Haas Cup-MCSSIHL Haas/Charette Divisions (Mennen Arena) 2017 tournament
Vern 9, HPt 3
Haa1) Montville 12 MtO 3, ML 2
Thur 2/8 4:15 PM Montville 4 Prs 5, Park 2
Cha3) Morris Hills 2     NLV 5, MH 2
Mon 2/12 8:30 PM Montville 4 Vern 10, MtO 0
Haa5) Mt Lakes / Boonton 4       NLV 5, Prs 4
Sat 2/10 6:15 PM Mountain Lakes / Boonton 1   NLV 2, Vern 1
Haa4) Mt Olive / Hop / Hack 2   Park Regional
Thur 2/15 5:30 PM Montville  
Haa3) Park Regional (WP/HP) 10  
Thur 2/8 6:15 PM Park Regional (WP/HP) 3  
Cha1) High Pt / Walk. Val. 3      
Mon 2/12 4:30 PM Park Regional (WP/HP) 0
Cha2) Pequannock 5  
Tues 2/6 8:00 PM Newton / Lenape Valley 2
Haa2) Newton / Lenape Val 12
Shore Conference Tournaments-all Shore teams except CBA are eligible 2017 tournaments
Handchen Cup
1-MidS 6, 16-BM 1
1) St. John Vianney 14 8-JkMem 3, 9-RFH 2
2/7-Wall 3:45 PM St. John Vianney 4 5-Sthrn 8, 12-Mlpn 1
16) Central Regional 0     13-How 3, 4-FrT 2
9) Red Bank Catholic 4 2/13-Wall 5:45 PM St. John Vianney 7 JkMem 4, MidS 1
2/6-Wall 8:15 PM Red Bank Catholic 0     Sthrn 5, How 4
8) Marlboro / Holmdel 1   JkMem 2, Sthrn 0
5) Jackson Memorial 4 2/15-Wall 5:45 PM St. John Vianney Jackson Memorial
2/8-Howell 4:00 PM Jackson Memorial 1   Handchen Cup  
12) Howell 1         Dowd Cup
13) Manalapan 0 2/13-Wall 7:45 PM Middletown South 2 2-SJV 8, 15-Cent 2
2/8-Middletown 8:00 PM Middletown South 4 7-MidN 4, 10-JkLib 3, OT
4) Middletown South 3 6-PPB 4, 11-StR 2
3-Wall 8, 14-RBC 2
SJV 7, MidN 3
2) Wall 7 Wall 4, PPB 2
2/8-Wall 4:00 PM Wall 6 Wall 3, SJV 1
15) Brick Memorial 1     Wall
10) Freehold Township 4 2/13-Wall 5:00 PM Wall 1
2/7-Ocean Ice 3:20 PM Freehold Township 1    
7) Pt Pleasant Boro / Man Twp 1  
6) Manasquan / Pt Pleas Beach 8 2/15-Wall 8:00 PM Manasquan / Point Pleasant Beach
2/7-Wall 6:00 PM Manasquan / Pt Pleasant Beach 3   Dowd Cup
11) Jackson Liberty 4      
14) Rumson-Fair Haven 3 2/13-Wall 7:15 PM / OT Manasquan / Pt Pleasant Beach 2
2/8-Middletwon 3:15 PM / OT Rumson-Fair Haven 2
3) Middletown North 2
teams with .500 or better overall record through Feb. 7 qualify automatically
seeding committee seeds teams 1-16
Egan Cup-Egan Conference 2017 tournament
Feb 3 - Ice Vault Feb 5 - Lawrenceville round robin regular season
1) St. Joseph (Montvale) 3 2-SJMet 5, 1-ND 2
  FORFEIT 1) St. Joseph (Montvale) 1 St. Joseph (Metuchen)
4) Montclair Kimberley 0    
6:00 PM St. John Vianney
3) St. Joseph (Metuchen) 1    
  8:00 PM 2) St. John Vianney 3
2) St. John Vianney 6
Independence League Playoffs 2017 tournament
-Feb 12-13- -Feb 15- 1-Ger 4, 4-SCH 2
1) Germantown Academy 4 Penn - Class of 1923 Arena 2-HvSchl 6, 3-ANC 1
2/13-Center Ice 4:00 PM Germantown Academy 6 HvSchl 7, Ger 3
4) Springside Chestnut Hill 0     Haverford School
3:50 PM Germantown Academy
3) Pennington 6    
2/12-Skatium 3:30 PM Pennington 1  
2) Episcopal Academy 4
Mid-Atlantic Hockey League Playoffs 2017 tournament
-Feb 14- -Feb 21- 1-LaS 4, 4-PDS 3
1) Hill 2 3-Hill 4, 2-WyS 2
at Hill 4:30 PM / OT Wyoming Seminary Hill 5, LaS 2
4) Wyoming Seminary 3     Hill School
4:00 PM
3) La Salle 2    
at PDS 5:00 PM Princeton Day  
2) Princeton Day 4
SJHSHL - Tier I-A (pure) playoffs 2017 tournament (Tier I-A)
(USA Hockey)  /  (double-elimination) 4-Moor 7, 1-Cher 4
2-Estrn 8, 3-Wash 1
1) Moorestown 3 Cher 5, Wash 3
2/9-Igloo 7:50 PM Moorestown 2 (?) Estrn 6, Moor 3
4) Washington Twp. 2     Cher 5, Moor 4, OT
3) Eastern Regional 4 2/12-Voorhees 7:20 PM/OT/SO Eastern Regional Cher 6, Estrn 3
2/9-Voorhees 9:30 PM / 2 OT Eastern Regional 2 (?)   Estrn 5, Cher 4
2) Cherokee 3   2/23-Voorhees 9:30 PM Eastern Regional
2/26-Voorhees 9:00 PM    
Moorestown 1   Tier I-A champion
Washington Twp. 0 2/19-Voorhees 6:55 PM Cherokee  
2/12-Voorhees 6:55 PM Cherokee 3  
Cherokee 7  
SJHSHL - Tier I-B (non-pure) playoffs 2017 tournament (Tier I-B)
(USA Hockey)  /  (double-elimination) 1-BlkHrs 10, 4-LCM 1
3-Will 2, 2-Kgswy 1
1) Kingsway Regional 1 Kgswy 9, LCM 1
5) Lower Cape May 0 2/12-Voorhees 8:35 PM Williamstown 2 Will 6, BlkHrs 3
2/9-Atl City 6:20 PM Williamstown 3     BlkHrs 6, Kgswy 5, OT
4) Williamstown 10 3) Shawnee 2 2/19-Voorhees 7:20 PM Williamstown BlkHrs 6, Will 1
2/12-Atl City 8:40 PM Egg Harbor Township 1   BlkHrs 6, Will 2
2) Egg Harbor Township 6   Black Horse Regional
     
Lower Cape May Egg Harbor Township   Tier I-B champion
2/19-Voorhees 9:00 PM 2/26-Voorhees 7:20 PM    
Shawnee   2/23-Hollydell 7:15 PM    
Kingsway Regional
SJHSHL - Tier II (non-pure) playoffs 2017 tournament (Tier II-A)
(USA Hockey)  /  (double-elimination) 4-HLV 3, 5-EHT 0
HLV 5, 1-Clrvw 3
1) Cherry Hill (East / West) 10 3-Shaw 6, 2-ChryHl 1
5) Mainland Regional 5 2/12-Voorhees 9:00 PM Cherry Hill (East / West) ChryHl 6, EHT 0
2/9-Hollydell 7:15 PM / 2 OT Mainland Regional 0     ChryHl 4, Clrvw 3, OT
4) Riverfront 4     HLV 7, Shaw 2
3) Clearview Regional 2 2/23-Hollydell 9:00 PM ChryHl 3, Shaw 1
2/9-Hollydell 9:00 PM Clearview Regional 4           ChryHl 3, HLV 1
6) St. Joseph (Hammonton) 1         ChryHl 4, HLV 2
7) Middle Township 1 2/12-Pennsauken 8:50 PM HLV     Cherry Hill East / West
2/9-Igloo 9:30 PM HLV 5   3/2-Voorhees 9:30 PM    
2) HLV 10   3/6-Voorhees 6:55 PM Tier II-A champion
 
Riverfront      
2/19-Voorhees 8:35 PM 2/26-Voorhees 8:35 PM     2017 tournament (Tier II-B)
Clearview Regional       4-Cinn 9, 5-MidT 1
Mainland Regional 2/23-Atl City 6:20 PM     Cinn 6, 1-SJHam 5
St. Joseph (Hammonton) 5 2/19-Pennsauken 7:10 PM     2-Rvrft 3, 3-Mnlnd 1
2/12-Pennsauken 7:10 PM St. Joseph (Hammonton) Mnlnd 8, MidT 1
Middle Township 0 SJHam 5, Mnlnd 2
Rvrft 5, Cinn 3
SJHam 5, Cinn 0
SJHam 5, Rvrft 3
Rvrft 5, SJHam 4, OT
Riverfront